NSM 6th Annual Sports Medicine Symposium

Symposium program - PDF download at bottom of page

  

NSM 6th Annual Sports Medicine, Orthopedic & Trauma Symposium 

Nguyen Sports Medicine

MEETING INFORMATION

Date: Saturday, February 1st, 2020. 

Time: 2:00 pm – 1 AM

Location

The Boulevard Club
1491 Lake Shore Blvd. W, Toronto, ON M6K 3C2.  Phone: 416-532-3341

http://www.boulevardclub.com

Dress Code: Formal / Black tie optional


     

Symposium Registration Fee:   150 $ / person


Part of the proceeds will go towards  JEL’S – the Joy of Everyday Learning through Sports for Kids (a not for profit organization)


Payment can be made via over the phone by credit card (visa, mastercard, american express) by calling (416) 742-3736, mailing in a cheque by cheque (made payable to Dr. Duong Nguyen Medicine Professional Corporation or alternatively to JEL’S – the Joy of Everyday Learning through Sports for Kids (a not for profit organization), email via E-transfer/Interac to research@nguyensportsmed.com, or by cash. 


Register by emailing: research@nguyensportsmed.com and indicate whether you will be bringing a guest (optional – he/she will also have to formally register and pay the 150$ fee).

 

Registered Attendees: 200


Symposium Director

Dr. Duong Nguyen MPC, MD,FRCSC,MSc(ClinEpi),DipABOS,DipSportsMed(ABOS),FAAOS,CIME,DESS(c),DipSportMed(CASEM)

Diplomate of the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery

Subspecialty Board Certification in Sports Medicine (ABOS)

Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (FRCSC/AAOS)

Certified Independent Medical Legal Examiner (ABIME) & Health Law (Osgoode)

Medical Legal Expert Consultant - CMPA (Canadian Medical Protective Association)

DESS(c) Master's Degree / Insurance Medicine & Medicolegal Expertise

Diplomate Sport & Exercise Medicine (CASEM)

Arthroscopic & Reconstructive Shoulder, Elbow & Knee Surgery

Medical Director / Urgent Sports Injury & Fracture Clinic

Master of Science / Clinical Epidemiology & Health Research Methodology

Adjunct Clinical Professor - McMaster University

2489 Bloor Street West, Suite 102. Toronto, ON. M6S 1R6

Ph:(416)742-3736   Fax:(416)742-2818   

Website: www.nguyensportsmed.com   Email: info@nguyensportsmed.com  


Dear colleagues, 

I am pleased to welcome you to the 2020 6th Annual Nguyen Sports Medicine, Orthopedic & Trauma Symposium which aims to gather a broad spectrum of sub-specialties to discuss and debate recent advances in the field of health care, sports performance, orthopedic surgery, and sports medicine. The aim of the symposium is to present a non-didactic, interactive, concise, focused, and practical, ‘use tomorrow’ approach to common clinical scenarios in sports medicine. The perspective is multifaceted and is seen through the lens of the various sub-specialties of primary care medicine, sports medicine, orthopedic surgery, physiotherapy, osteopathy, chiropractic therapy, athletic training, coaching, teaching, nursing, law, politics, and business. 

Last year’s sports medicine symposium was held on Saturday February 2nd, 2019 was a success and I would like to again thank the scientific committee, guest speakers, and all attendees for taking the time from their busy family and work commitments, brave the weather, overcome family medical and life emergencies, and travel from far to attend this special event to share their knowledge with you. I demand the best of the speakers in terms of their knowledge and expertise, dedication to this event, and presentation styles. I thank them deeply for their patience and understanding. 


Learning objectives:  

Improve your knowledge of: 

1. The up-to date management of sports-related injuries on and off the field and in the office setting

(epidemiology, mechanism of injury, diagnosis, prevention, treatment)

2. Management of common injuries/tendinopathies in specific sports (soccer, basketball, hockey, performance arts) and in special subgroups (female athletes, pediatrics). 

3. The anatomy and pathology of injuries with X-ray, MRI & surgical/arthroscopic correlations. 

4. The physical examination of the shoulder, elbow, and knee via live hands-on demonstrations, images and videos 

5. Surgical indications for sports-related fractures and injuries commonly seen in the office

6. Joint injection techniques with hands-on and video education tools. 

7. Management of concussions

8. Recent research advances in the sports medicine literature.

These learning objectives were developed based on requests from the sports medicine community in the Greater Toronto Area throughout the years. Learning is achieved via podium presentations, direct interaction with experts in the field, posters, electronic posters, education booths, videos, practical hands-on sessions, and scientific exhibits. Questions will be posed in the evaluation forms to assess the knowledge achieved by the participants. Answers will be posted on the website after the symposium and the aim is to translate this newly acquired knowledge into better patient care and health outcomes. 

I look forward to the lively debates, questions, and contributions from our scientific committee/attendees. 

An ‘Excellence in Sports Medicine Education’ award will be presented to the best presenter of the symposium. 

Please also save the date Saturday February 6th, 2021 for next year’s 7th Annual sports medicine symposium. 

Regards, 

Dr. Duong Nguyen (Program Director)


Saturday, February 1st, 2020

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Industry Sponsors / Scientific Exhibits / Set-up 

1:30 PM -2:00 PM REGISTRATION – Location: Lounge / Mezzanine / Solarium

  Police officer will be on site to assist with safe turning into Boulevard Club

 Coat check available in foyer (1:30 pm – 1 AM) 

  

Coffee / Drinks  /Fresh Fruit / Cheese Plates/ Sandwiches – Location: Solarium

2:00PM-2:05PM WELCOME – SYMPOSIUM ITINERARY, FORMAT & OUTLINE
Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine

 Symposium location: Ballroom

  

SESSION I REHABILITATION 

Moderator: Michelle DeMarchi 


2:05PM-2:10PM  NSM Symposium 2019 award ceremony: Best Presentation, Best Spirit, Best Creative Movement, Best Participation, Top score on Industry sponsor quiz, and Top score on the post-symposium exam.

 

2:15PM-2:20PM Strengthening, Conditioning & Sports Performance Exercises: How to Avoid an Injury

Scott Howitt – Sports Chiropractor (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: injury mechanisms, key muscle groups to strengthen, techniques. 


2:25PM-2:30PM Post-ACL Reconstruction / Meniscal Repair Rehabilitation: Controversies in 2020    

Danielle Froats – Clinical Assistant / Registered Kinesiologist

Learning Objectives: when to weight bear, start range of motion, initiate strengthening, initiate open kinetic chain exercises, start running, start plyometrics, and when to return to sports. 


2:35PM-2:40PM Hip pain & gait abnormalities post-ACL reconstruction / meniscal repair: manual therapy techniques  

  Elizabeth Frey – Physiotherapist / FCAMPT (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: review of anatomy, Quads vs. Gluts Dominance, types of gait, manual therapy techniques. 


2:45PM-2:50PM Sports Injuries in the Female Athlete

 Jamie Camp- Physiotherapist (Toronto, Canada)

 Sara Edwards – Orthopedic Surgery  (California, USA)

Learning Objectives: how are female athletes different, neuromuscular pathophysiology, the anatomy & function of the core & pelvis in ACL/meniscus rehab. 

  


2:55PM-3:00PM The role of EMG in neuromuscular control & timing in ACL Reconstruction patients. 

Maddie Hill – Physiotherapist, PhD Candidate   (Toronto, Canada)

Steve Hill – Physiotherapist (Toronto, Canada)

Paul Garvey- Physiotherapist     (Toronto, Canada) 

Learning Objectives: muscle activation patterns, understanding the player & position, basic sports skill set, neuromuscular training techniques. 


3:05PM-3:10PM Bracing for Sports Injuries (Shoulder, Elbow, & Knee) – Clinical Indications   

Michelle DeMarchi – Physiotherapist / Osteopath (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: shoulder/elbow/knee bracing, knee neuromuscular optimization, indications, patient matching, pitfalls and controversies. 


3:15 PM- 3:20 PM The female athlete: special considerations

Dr. Laura Cruz– Sports Medicine  (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: aren’t men & women the same?, how to deal with eating disorders, menstrual disorders and the terrible triad, REDS. 

3:25PM-3:30PM Discussion

  

SESSION II INJECTIONS 

Moderator: Dr. Duong Nguyen  


3:35PM-3:45PM PRP (Platelet Rick Plasma) & Stem Cell Injections: Current Concepts

  Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine

Learning Objectives: what is PRP, stem cell, indications, evidence, controversies, injection technique, research.


Injections for Cartilage Defects of the Knee –Prospective Cohort Study Results HA vs. HA + cortisone, HA+cortisone vs. PRP. Indications for Stem Cell Injections. 

Danielle Froats– Kinesiology

Logan Jackson – Kinesiology 


Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine
Learning Objectives: what is cortisone, PRP, Stem Cell & HA, indications, evidence, controversies, injection technique, results of cohort study.  

3:50PM-3:55PM Discussion

4:00PM-4:15 PM Break  / Viewing of Exhibits

Food & Drinks / Hors-d’oeuvres passed 

  

SESSION III  SPORTS MEDICINE

Moderators: Dr. Neil Dilworth 


4:20 PM- 4:25 PM The Mark Leung / Jeffrey Bacher Lectureship - Patella Dislocations in Athletes: Anatomy, Imaging, Surgical Indications & the ‘MPFL reconstruction’ surgery. 

Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery  / Sports Medicine (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: what is the MPFL, initial management of the dislocated patella, not all patella dislocations are created equal, when to operate, MPFL reconstruction rehab protocol.  


4:30 PM- 4:35PM Management of common injuries in dancers/performance athletes

Dr. Sari Kraft– Sports Medicine  (Toronto, Canada)

 Learning Objectives: pathoanatomy of the spine/hip/foot in performance artists with special considerations. 


4:40PM-4:45PM Dance Medicine – Common injuries and manual therapy techniques
Nicola Banger - Physiotherapist  (New York, USA)

Learning Objectives: causes, looking beyond the knee, hip pathologies, treatment tricks/pearls, and manual therapy techniques. 


4:50 PM- 4:55 PM The Laura Purcell / Leah Hillier Lectureship - Pediatric fractures & sports injuries: special considerations. 

 Dr. Leah Hillier – Sports Medicine  (Arizona, USA)

Learning Objectives: are children ‘little adults’?, what to do with the growth plate, why does your patient keep changing, casting materials, what is the 3 for 1 combo? 


5:00 PM- 5:05 PM Soccer injuries: on field and off-field management strategies

Dr. Neil Dilworth– Sports Medicine (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: management of common soccer injuries, special considerations in the junior athlete, my experience with Toronto FC academy. 


  

5:10 PM- 5:15 PM Lisfranc Injury in the athlete’s foot: anatomy, indications, surgical anatomy, and return to play.  

Dr. Ingrid Radovanovic – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Cambridge, Canada) 

Learning Objectives: anatomy, indications, surgical anatomy, and return to play. 


5:20 PM- 5:25 PM Ankle Injuries – on court management and return to play criteria

Dr. Mark Leung– Sports Medicine / Basketball Canada Team Physician (Toronto, ON)

 Dr. Neil Dilworth– Sports Medicine (Toronto, Canada)

 Learning Objectives: on court management, Ottawa ankle rules, management of the high ankle sprain, indications for a CT scan, Aircast vs. cast, vs. brace vs. tape, when to weight bear, return to play criteria. 

5:30 PM- 5:35 PM Discussion

  

SESSION IV TRAUMA / ANESTHESIA / SPORTS PSYCHOLOGY / MEDICO   – LEGAL

Moderator: Dr. Duong Nguyen

5:40 PM- 5:45 PM NSM Urgent Sports Injury & Fracture Clinic – what you don’t want to miss in the office / on the field / on x-rays. ATLS review, principles of trauma care, the role of shockwave in tendinopathies, and the role of bone growth stimulation in healing /return to play. 

Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery/Sports Medicine

Learning Objectives: ATLS & musculoskeletal injuries – principles of trauma care, indications for surgery for common fractures & dislocations, clinical indications for shockwave, ultrasound vs. bio-electricity vs. combined magnetic field technologies. 


5:50 PM-5:55 PM  In-office diagnostic knee arthroscopy with the Nanoscope: a pilot feasibility study 

Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Toronto, ON)  

Learning Objectives:   indications, how to make the patient comfortable, intra-articular anatomy, portal creation, surgical technique, post-procedure care, outcomes. 

   

6:00 PM - 6:05 PM Sports Hernia- Physical Exam and Surgical indications

Fady Saleh  - General Surgery  (Toronto, Canada(Learning Objectives: how to diagnose on physical exam, live patient video demonstrations, what imaging to order, endoscopic repair techniques. 


6:10 PM- 6:15 PM  Post-injury blues: mental game coaching & performance enhancement

 Brenley Shapiro – Registered Sports Psychology / Consultant Arizona Coyotes (Toronto, ON)

Learning Objectives: how to talk to your patient post-injury and help them on the road to recovery


6:20 PM-6:25PM MSK Ultrasound: a primer for non-radiologists

Dr. Josh Mamelak – Radiology  (Toronto, ON)

 Learning Objectives: review of ultrasound principles, primer for non-radiologists, muscle/tendon/joint anatomy, injection techniques, how to avoid complications. 


6:30PM-6:35 PM The Siobhan Karam / James Carson Lectureship - sports concussion & return to play: updated guidelines in 2020

Dr. Neil Dilworth – Sports Medicine  (Toronto, Canada)


Learning Objectives: how to diagnose, updates in 2019, Rowan’s law, new assessment tools, return to play vs. return to learn, new research updates, the cervico-vestibular region, manual therapy techniques for concussion. 


6:40 PM-6:45 PM Gymnastic Injuries -  special considerations for assessment and treatment 

Sarah Elliott – Physiotherapist (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: types of events, levels of competition, training regimen, common injuries, injury prevention, competition coverage, special considerations.

6:50 PM- 6:55PM DISCUSSION

7:00PM-7:35 PM Break / Viewing of Exhibits

Food & Drinks / Hors-d’oeuvres passed 

Reception served: Food stations (Seafood, Beef, Chicken, Vegetarian)

  

SESSION V ACL / RESEARCH 

Moderator: Dr. Duong Nguyen

7:40 PM- 7:45 PM Nguyen Sports Medicine Research Institute  - Research Updates in 2020 & Summary of Conference Presentations

Dr. Duong Nguyen – Orthopedic Surgery/Sports Medicine

1. Pediatric ACL reconstruction – All Inside Physis Sparing Surgical Technique

2. Sex, Age, and Graft Size as Predictors of ACL Re-Tear: a Multivariate Logistic Regression of a Cohort of 503 Athletes 

 3. Medial Patella Femoral Ligament (MPFL) Reconstruction Surgery for Patella Instability

4. Arthroscopic Versus Open Labral Repair for Instability–A Meta-Analysis. Arthroscopic HAGL repair

5. Allograft ACL Reconstruction in Athletes over 35 – A Cost-Utility Analysis

6. Complex Shoulder Reconstruction - Revision AC Joint (Published Book Chapter)

7. Neuromuscular Training for the Prevention of ACL Tears in Young Female Soccer Athletes – A Health Technology Assessment of the Clinical Evidence & Cost-Effectiveness 

8. Elbow arthroscopy: arthroscopic OCD repair in 2020 – what not to miss in the office.  

9. Meniscal repair & meniscal preservation strategies: a Multivariate Logistic Regression of a Cohort

10. Opioid alternatives – the role of Penthrox/Methoxyfluorane ‘the green whistle’ for short procedures analgesia and CBD oil for knee pain/OA management. 

Learning Objectives: what is physis sparing ACL surgery, risk factors for ACL re-tears,  what is MPFL surgery, is arthroscopic better than open shoulder stabilization, can I use an allograft for ACL reconstruction in the athlete over 35, complex AC joint shoulder reconstruction, what to do to prevent ACL injury, best imaging modality for elbow OCD lesions, the importance of meniscal preservation, safety profile of Penthrox, and evidence for CBD oil in the management of knee pain/OA. 


7:50PM- 7:55 PM Achilles tendinopathy: Current Concepts

Dr. David Lawrence – Sports Medicine / Blue Jays Team Physician  (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: review of anatomy, what is a Haglund, the right stretch, role of shockwave, role of injections, return to play criteria. 


8:00 PM-8:05 PM The Antero-Lateral Ligament (ALL) in ACL tears: Current Concepts (Anatomy, Imaging, Surgical Indications, Outcomes, Surgical Techniques, New Research Directions)

Dr. Guillem Lomas – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (New York, USA)

Learning objectives: anatomy, role of the ALL, role of ACL repair, the Lachman & Pivot shift under the microscope, MRI anatomy, is ALL reconstruction necessary? 


8:10PM- 8:15 PM Management of Acute Back Pain in Sports

Dr. Alex Lee – Sports Chiropractic Therapy (Toronto, Canada)

Learning Objectives: red flags, indication for imaging, role of acupuncture/traction/manipulation, injections, management of the acute foot drop, indication for surgery for a disc herniation. 

8:20 PM-8:25PM DISCUSSION

  

SESSION VI ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY

Moderator: Dr. Duong   Nguyen


8:30 PM- 8:35 PM Hip arthroscopy: spectrum of pathologies & surgical indications

 Dr. Ed Cadet – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (North Carolina, USA)

Dr. Paul Shim – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Brockville, Canada)

Learning objectives:  review of the anatomy of the hip, indications for an MRI, MRI vs MRA, when to refer to a surgeon, surgical anatomy, pathologies that can be treated with arthroscopy, how to make scope portals, outcomes and complications to look for in the office. 


8:40 PM-8:45 PM Meniscal / Cartilage Repair in 2019: Current Concepts (Anatomy, Imaging, Surgical Indications, Outcomes, Surgical Techniques, New Research Directions)

 Dr. Guillem Lomas – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (New York, USA)

Learning objectives: anatomy, all-inside repair, outside-in repair, root repair, meniscal transplantation, microfracture, autograft / allograft OATS cartilage transfer.


8:50 PM- 8:55 PM How to diagnose ACL & Meniscal tears on MRI: radiology pearls

  Dr. Josh Mamelak – Radiology (Toronto, Canada) 

 Learning objectives: indication for an MRI vs. ultrasound, anatomy of the meniscus/ACL, 

how to  interpret the radiologist’s report, MRI signs of ACL/meniscal repair healing. 

    

9:00 PM-9:05 PM The spectrum of shoulder instability in the athlete: anatomy, imaging, surgical techniques with a special focus on pediatrics & the Latarjet coracoid bone transfer

Dr. Stephanie Hsu – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Georgia, USA)

Dr. Michael Greiwe – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Kentucky, USA)

Dr. Steve Goldberg – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Florida, USA)

Dr. Sara Edwards – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (California, USA)

Dr. Matt Kippe - Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Massachusetts, USA)  

Dr. Ilya Voloshin – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (New York, USA) 


Learning Objectives: classification, MDI, Beighton criteria, what is a Bankart / SLAP/ ALPSA/ Perthes/ GLAD/ HAGL lesion, labral repair techniques, special considerations in the pediatric athlete, the Latarjet procedure for bone defects, remplissage, and superior capsular reconstruction 


9:10 PM- 9:15PM ACL reconstruction graft choices in 2020: bone-patella-bone vs. hamstring vs. quadriceps tendon vs. allograft: how to choose? 

Dr. Chris Raynor – Orthopedic Surgery / Sports Medicine (Ottawa, Canada). 

Learning objectives: indications, surgical anatomy, pros/cons of each type of graft, common complications seen post-surgery. 


9:20 PM- 9:25 PM The Sharon Kim Lectureship - Hand & Wrist injuries in the athlete  

Dr. Carter Lipton – Orthopedic Surgeon (Phoenix, Arizona)

Dr. Vivek Panchapakesan - Plastic Surgery (Toronto, Canada) 

Lauren Riley – Occupational Therapy (Toronto, Canada)

Learning objectives: review of anatomy, management of nail bed injury, mallet finger, jersey finger, PIP/MCP joint dislocation, TFCC. 


9:30 PM- 9:35 PM Relaxation & Meditation as Healing Adjuncts

Emilie Etcubanez– RN / MSc. Nurse Educator (Toronto, Canada) 

Learning objectives: conquering stress, strategies & meditation techniques 


9:35 PM-1 AM GALA/ COCKTAIL RECEPTION / DRINKS/ NETWORKING/

FOOD & DRINKS  

Reception passed: hors d’oeuvres/canapes 

Dessert / Coffee station 

 Electric Violin – Sarah Davidson Gurney

 DJ JELKA

LIVE BAND - Blush

image7

Download

 The NSM 6th Sports Medicine Symposium Preliminary Program 

Prelimprogram6thSportsMedicineSymposiumFeb1st2020 (pdf)

Download

Symposium Highlights